Privacy Policy -


​This privacy policy (the “Policy”) describes the treatment of information provided or collected on the www.teamdeltapower.com website (the “Website”). The purpose of this Policy is to describe how the Website collects, shares and secures information provided by you. Therefore, before you provide the owner and operator of this Website (the “Owner”) with any personal information via the Website, you should read through this Policy in its entirety and understand its terms. “Website” or “Owner” may be used interchangeably.  The Owner may update the Policy from time to time, so please check in occasionally.  Ultimately, the Owner’s goal is to provide a Policy that is transparent in how the Owner handles your information.  
 

  1. INFORMATION THE WEBSITE COLLECTS

  2. HOW THE WEBSITE COLLECTS YOUR INFORMATION AND COOKIES

  3. WHAT THE WEBSITE’S OWNER DOES WITH YOUR INFORMATION

  4. SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

  5. YOUR CONTROLS AND CHOICES

  6. SECURITY MEASURES

  7. HOW THE OWNER COMMUNICATES WITH YOU

  8. CHILDREN

  9. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

  10. NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

  11. CALIFORNIA DO NOT TRACK DISCLOSURES

 

1. INFORMATION THE WEBSITE COLLECTS: 
 
On the Website, you may choose to provide the Owner with information about yourself which is “personally identifiable information.” The term “personally identifiable information” means information that is collected in connection with your name such as your address, e-mail, phone number and credit card information (“Personal Information”). Your use of the Website may also entail you providing information that is not Personal Information, meaning that such information is not connected to your name and is, therefore, anonymous information and which does not identify and cannot reasonably be used to identify an individual Website user. It is your choice whether to provide the Owner through the Website with Personal Information and the provision of such Personal Information is not required when visiting the Website. Therefore, if you provide the Owner through the Website with Personal Information, such as by asking to be put on the mailing list or subscribe to the Website, the Owner may contact you from time to time. 
 
Some examples of the types of information the Owner collects are:
 

  • Information you provide the Owner when you use our Website or when you link your profile on a third-party site or platform with your registration account.

  • Transaction information you provide when you request information or purchase a product or service from the Website, including your postal address, telephone number and payment information.

  • Information you provide the Owner when you use the Owner’s Website or when you link your profile on a third-party site or platform with your registration account.

  • Location information when you visit the Website, including location information either provided by a mobile device interacting with the Website (including through beacon technologies) or associated with your IP address, where the Website is permitted by law to process this information.

  • Usage, viewing and technical data, including your device identifier or IP address, when you visit the Website or open emails the Owner may send you.

 

2. HOW THE WEBSITE COLLECTS YOUR INFORMATION AND COOKIES: 
 

  • The Website collects Personal Information from you when you register with the Website, sign up for any offered programs or services, generally subscribe or contact the Website, or when you participate in public forums or other activities on the Website and any platforms which permit the Owner to interact directly with you or otherwise interact with the Owner. Please keep in mind that when you provide any information to the Owner on a third-party site or platform (e.g., Facebook), that any information you provide may be separately collected by the third-party site or platform. The Personal Information the Owner collects via the Website is covered by this Policy and the information the third-party site or platform collects is subject to the third-party site or platform’s privacy practices and, therefore, you should familiarize yourself with any applicable third-party privacy policy as needed.

 

  • The Website collects information through technology such as cookies (which are information stored on your computer by your browser to save your preferences while you are visiting a particular site) and web beacons (small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the pages of websites) when you visit the Website. This tracking data is used for many purposes including, for example, to provide useful features to simplify your experience when you return to the Website; deliver relevant content based on your preferences, usage patterns and location; monitor and evaluate the use and operation of the Website; and to analyze traffic on the Website and the sites of third parties. The Owner may associate this tracking data with your registration account or the like, in which case the Owner will treat it as personal information. Service providers that collect tracking data on the Owner’s behalf may provide an opportunity for you to choose not to be tracked online. For more information about cookies and web beacons, please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

  • Advertisers and third parties may also collect information about your activity on the Website and on third-party sites and applications using tracking technologies. Tracking data collected by these advertisers and third parties is used to decide which ads you see both on the Website and on third-party sites and applications, but does not identify you personally and is not associated with your registration account.

 

  • If you choose, you can set your browser to reject cookies or you can manually delete individual or all of the cookies on your computer by following your browser’s help file directions. In addition, you can always opt-out of receiving certain ads or communications.

 

  • As you enter the Website, the IP address of the device you are using, such as a personal computer or a mobile device is captured and retained.

 

3. WHAT THE WEBSITE’S OWNER DOES WITH YOUR INFORMATION: 
 
The Owner may use any information, including Personal Information, provided by you on the Website for the following purposes:
 

  • Present the Website and its contents to you.

  • Provide you with any information, products, or services that you request from the Website.

  • Consistent with local law and choices and controls that may be available to you:

    • Send you offers and promotions for the products and services or third-party products and services.

    • Personalize content and experiences.

    • Provide you with advertising based on your activity on the Website and on third-party sites and applications.

  • The Owner or Website may collect aggregated statistical information for purposes of improving services. This data does not contain Personal Information, such as name or email address. An example might be location data or information that might be used to improve our user experience.

  • Optimize or improve our products, services and operations.

  • Detect, investigate and prevent activities that may violate policies or be illegal.

 

4. SHARING YOUR INFORMATION:
 
Personal Information about the Owner’s customers is important and the Owner is not in the business of selling this Personal Information to others.  The Owner shares customer Personal Information only as set forth below and with subsidiaries that the Owner controls or a parent company and that are either subject to this Policy or that follow practices that are at least as restrictive as those described in this Policy.
 

  • Service Providers.  The Owner may share information with third party companies or individuals that provide the Owner with services. These services may include, among other things, helping the Owner to provide services that you request, to create or maintain the databases, to research and analyze the people who request products, services or information through the Website, the shipment of products to you, to prepare and distribute communications, or to respond to inquiries.

 

  • Internal Process/Employees: The Owner allows a very limited number of employees to have access to your Personal Information. These employees are trained on security practices and are deeply committed to maintaining your privacy. They are authorized to access your account information on an “as-needed” basis to provide technical or billing support, or at your request.

 

  • Business Transactions.  In the event that the Owner, or any portion of the Owner’s assets, are acquired or the Owner undergoes another transaction in the Owner’s business, your personal information may be transferred to the acquiring company or other entity surviving such transaction.

 

  • Partner Companies.  The Owner may share your personal information with another company when you allow the Owner to, in situations such as:

    • Electing to share your personal information with other companies so that they can send you offers and promotions about their products and services; and

    • Directing the Owner to share your personal information with third-party sites or platforms, such as social networking sites.

 

  • Law Enforcement.  The Owner may report to law enforcement agencies any activities that the Owner reasonably believes to be unlawful, or that the Owner reasonably believes may aid a law enforcement investigation into unlawful activity. In addition, the Owner reserves the right to release your information to law enforcement agencies if the Owner determines, in its sole judgment, that either you have violated the Owner’s policies, or the release of your information may protect the rights, property, or safety of the Owner or another person.

 

  • Legal Process.  The Owner may share your information with others as required by, or permitted by, law. This may include sharing your information with government entities, or third parties in response to subpoenas, court orders, other legal process, or as the Owner believes is necessary to exercise the Owner’s legal rights, to defend against legal claims that have been brought against the Owner, or to defend against possible legal claims that the Owner determines in its sole discretion might be brought against the Owner.

 

  • Blogs and other Online Postings.  The Owner may decide to allow users to share comments, postings, testimonials, or other information. If you choose to submit such information to the Website, the information you submit may be available generally to the public. Information that you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them.

 

5. YOUR CONTROLS AND CHOICES:
 
The Owner provides you the ability to exercise certain controls and choices regarding the collection, use and sharing of your Personal Information you provided on the Website.  In accordance with local law, your controls and choices may include:
 

  • You may correct, update and delete your registration account.

  • You may change your choices for subscriptions, newsletters and alerts.

  • You may choose whether to receive offers from the Owner and promotions for the Owner’s products.

  • You may choose whether the Owner may share your personally identifiable information with other companies so they can provide you offers and promotions about their products and services.

  • You may choose whether to receive targeted advertising from many ad networks, data exchanges, marketing analytics and other service providers.

  • You may request access to the Personal Information the Owner holds about you and that the Owner amend or delete such information.

 
You may exercise your controls and choices, or request access to your Personal Information, by contacting the Owner at hello@teamdelta.co  by updating your user profile or by following instructions provided in communications sent to you. Please be aware that if you do not allow the Owner to collect Personal Information from you through the Website, the Owner may not be able to deliver certain products to you and some of the Owner’s services may not be able to take account of your interests and preferences. If you have questions regarding the specific Personal Information about you that the Owner processes or retains, please contact us at hello@teamdelta.co
 

6. SECURITY MEASURES:
 
The security, integrity and confidentiality of your Personal Information is extremely important. The Owner takes all reasonable and appropriate measures to secure your Personal Information once the Owner receives it, and to help prevent it from being disclosed to individuals who are not described in this Policy. Please be aware though that, despite the Owner’s best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and, therefore, the Owner cannot guarantee that Personal Information will remain secure in all circumstances.
 

7. HOW THE OWNER COMMUNICATES WITH YOU:
 
If you have any questions about this Policy, you can contact the Owner at teamdelta.pfa@gmail.com. If the Owner needs, or are required, to contact you concerning any event that involves your Personal Information, the Owner may do so by email, telephone or mail.
 

8. CHILDREN:
 
The Owner is committed to protecting the online privacy of children and making the internet safe. The Owner does not provide products and services to children, or knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from children under 13 years of age. Any communication the Owner gets through the Website that is identified as being from a child under 13 will not be kept by the Owner. We encourage parents or guardians of children under 13 to regularly check and monitor their children’s use of email and other activities online.
 

9. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY:
 
Your use of the Website, including any dispute concerning privacy, is subject to this privacy policy and the applicable Website Terms and Conditions. BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU ARE ACCEPTING THE PRACTICES SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE APPLICABLE WEBSITE TERMS OF USE. The Owner reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time by posting the changes on this page. Please check the effective date at the top of this page to determine if the Policy has been modified since you last reviewed it. Your continued use of any portion of the Website following posting of the updated Policy will constitute your acceptance of the changes.
 

10. NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS:
 
If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request a notice regarding the disclosure of your Personal Information by the Owner to partners for the partners’ direct marketing purpose. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please contact the Owner at teamdelta.pfa@gmail.com
 

11. CALIFORNIA DO NOT TRACK NOTICE DISCLOSURES:
 
The Owner does not track the Website’s users and visitors over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising. Consequently, the Owner does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. Other third-party websites may keep track of your browsing activities when they provide you with content, which enables them to customize what they present to you on their websites. 

© 2014 by Team DELTA

  • Facebook
  • Instagram